GASKET INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR MERCEDES-BENZ OM602.942/940/982/984/985/980 2.9L 5cyl PAYEN JD298 Elart - Auto Parts & Accessories
Menu
0
Cart
Select Vehicle

GASKET INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR MERCEDES-BENZ OM602.942/940/982/984/985/980 2.9L 5cyl PAYEN JD298

Go Back
€14.60
  • Part Number: JD298
  • Brand: PAYEN
  • Type: Gasket, intake manifold
Reviews
There is no reviews yet
Charles Ocheret
today 06:25pm
Good quality! Super fast delivery. Thank you a lot :)

The intake manifold gasket is designed to seal the joint between the intake manifold and the cylinder head, to keep gases inside the working cavities of the engine intake manifold, i.e. where these gases should be. An intake manifold gasket seals the intake manifold and cylinder head, traps the air / fuel mixture inside the manifold and counteracts internal pressure and high temperatures.

You can purchase the following models from us: 
  1. 190 (W201)
  2. 190 Saloon (W201)
  3. 124 Saloon (W124)
  4. 124 T-Model (S124)
  5. 124 Break (S124)
  6. T1 Van (601, 611)
  7. T1 Platform/Chassis (601)
  8. T1 Van (602)
  9. T1 Bus (601)
  10. T1 Bus (602)
  11. G-CLASS (W461)
  12. MB Van (KPA)
  13. MB100 Van (KPA)
  14. MB140 Van (KPA)
  15. SPRINTER 2-t Bus (901, 902)
  16. E-CLASS (W124)
  17. E-CLASS Saloon (W124)
  18. E-CLASS (W210)
  19. E-CLASS Saloon (W210)
  20. E-CLASS T-Model (S210)
  21. See more in applications

The principles of the intake manifold gasket work

The PAYEN brand Gasket, intake manifold is a stamped asbestos plate. The shape of the element corresponds to the configuration of the engine and intake manifold, and therefore it is different for different vehicles. This part is constantly exposed to hot exhaust gases, which is why heat-resistant materials based on asbestos, are used for its manufacture. To give the element additional strength, wear resistance and durability, it is often reinforced with steel. In the event that the gasket on the inlet manifold is damaged, coolant can enter the engine. In this case, damage to other parts of the internal combustion engine cannot be avoided.

Tech Data
Applications
Interchange Parts
Delivery
Warranty
Reference Numbers
Tech Data
There is no any data available.
Applications
Delivery

ELart is happy to coordinate the shipping of our products around the world. All the products is ready for immediate dispatch with:

  • Economy post shipping takes up from 6 to 12 days to deliver in Europe and 12-31 days to America or Australia;
  • Standard post shipping with tracking number, delivery time usually takes 4-7 days in Europe;
  • Express/next day delivery options available by UPS and DHL.
Returns Policy

Buyers of our store have the right to exchange or return the goods purchased from us within the first 60 days after purchase.

Please note - exchange or refund is only due to a new product that has not been in use and has no signs of use: scratches, chips, rubs, etc.

And also should be saved:

  • Complete set of goods;
  • Integrity and all components of packaging;
  • Factory marking.
Warranty
There is no any data available.
Reference Numbers
AJUSA 13038500
BGA MG3380
CORTECO 450602P
ELRING 913.954
FAI AutoParts IM495
GLASER 51108
GOETZE 31-025171-30
MERCEDES-BENZ 6021410280
MERCEDES-BENZ 6021410680
MERCEDES-BENZ 6021410780
MERCEDES-BENZ 6021410880
VICTOR REINZ 71-26571-20