Menu
0
Cart
Select Vehicle

GAS SPRING BOOTCARGO AREA FOR BMW 3E46 M52B20 2.0L M52B28 2.8L M57D30 2.9L 6cyl FEBI BILSTEIN 27590

Go Back
€20.00
  • Part Number: 27590
  • Brand: FEBI BILSTEIN
  • Type: Gas Spring, boot-/cargo area
-
+
9 items in stock
Reviews
There is no reviews yet
Charles Ocheret
today 06:25pm
Good quality! Super fast delivery. Thank you a lot :)

Gas spring is a pneumohydraulic device, which is a cylinder with gas inside under high pressure. Under the action of the piston, the gas is compressed, creating a pushing force. The gas spring supports the weight of the boot when opening.

In modern cars, the mechanism of levers and springs to hold the hood and trunk lid has not been used for a long time. It was morally outdated and short-lived due to the stretching of the springs. It was replaced by a gas spring, which better copes with this task. Many people compare such products to a shock absorber, but in fact, their design is slightly different. The main reason for the failure of these parts is a violation of the tightness of the gas chamber. Below we will consider the causes and consequences of such a breakdown.

You can purchase the following models from us: 
  1. 3 Touring (E46)
  2. See more in applications

The functionality of the gas spring

The FEBI BILSTEIN brand Gas Spring, boot-/cargo area is a sealed cylinder, inside which the rod moves. The interior space is filled with gas. The boot, bushing, friction bearing and gland prevent its leakage during stem movement. The piston sleeve and bypass valve provide damping properties to the spring and prevent skewing of the moving stem.

More Parts

Tech Data
Applications
Interchange Parts
Delivery
Warranty
Reference Numbers
Tech Data
Housing length [mm]314,5
Length [mm]543
Mounting points diameter [mm]16,5
Housing Diameter [mm]18
Piston Rod Diameter [mm]8
Eject Force [N]470
Stroke [mm]193
Weight [kg]0,321
Applications
Delivery

ELart is happy to coordinate the shipping of our products around the world. All the products is ready for immediate dispatch with:

  • Economy post shipping takes up from 6 to 12 days to deliver in Europe and 12-31 days to America or Australia;
  • Standard post shipping with tracking number, delivery time usually takes 4-7 days in Europe;
  • Express/next day delivery options available by UPS and DHL.
Returns Policy

Buyers of our store have the right to exchange or return the goods purchased from us within the first 60 days after purchase.

Please note - exchange or refund is only due to a new product that has not been in use and has no signs of use: scratches, chips, rubs, etc.

And also should be saved:

  • Complete set of goods;
  • Integrity and all components of packaging;
  • Factory marking.
Warranty
There is no any data available.
Reference Numbers
4U Autoparts 48009BW
ABAKUS 101-00-176
AKRON-MALO 127376
ASHIKA ZSA01015
AUTOMEGA 210206410
BMW 51 24 8 232 873
CASALS A2054
CASALS A2074
CASALS A2090
CASALS A2118
CASALS A2119
CASALS A2209
CASALS A2288
CASALS A2301
CASALS A2312
CASALS A2344
CASALS A2395
CASALS A2414
CASALS A2451
CASALS A2706
CASALS A3037
DACO Germany SG0342
DELPHI GS10254
DIEDERICHS 9121401
DOGA 2019553
EQUAL QUALITY MG04061
G.U.D. GGS020150
JAPANPARTS ZS01015
JAPKO ZSJ01015
JOHNS 20 08 95-95
JP GROUP 1481201200
JP GROUP 1481201900
JUNIOR GS28305
JUNIOR JB525450
KAGER 89-0248
KAMOKA 7092057
KAWE 8710 11218
KILEN 414012
KLOKKERHOLM 00617120
KRAFT AUTOMOTIVE 8502620
KSH EUROPE 1840.0040103
KSH EUROPE 1840.0050049
LESJOFORS 8108412
MAGNETI MARELLI 430719021200
MAPCO 91652
MAXGEAR 12-0233
METZGER 2110119
MEYLE 340 160 9829
MONROE ML5213
Montcada RBM020
NTY AE-BM-011
OPTIMAL AG-17554
OPTIMAL AG-50392
PATRON PGS0762VK
QH Talbros 128665
QUINTON HAZELL QTS128665
RIDEX 219G0064
ROC GS0638
STABILUS 0762VK
STELLOX 11-10437-SX
SWAG 20 92 7590
Stark SKGS-0220063
TOOR SX40760
TOPRAN 500 773
TRUCKTEC AUTOMOTIVE 08.63.022
VAICO V20-2054
VAN HECK 451 0552 10
VEMA 51159
VITAL SUSPENSIONS 301256
VITAL SUSPENSIONS 321256
WXQP 270539